C1469
C1469-FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT RETURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
The ignition on, T-Case Switch in 4W/LO position.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Axle Lock Signal circuit is shorted low.
1. ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
2. (G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the TIPM.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit in the FAD harness connector.
Does the test light turn on and off?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 4
4. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.