P006E
P006E-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the ECM over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the ECM. The ECM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The ECM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The ECM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
Supplied voltage to the VGT actuator dropped below 10 volts.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P006E active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. BATTERY(S)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the state of charge of the Batteries.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is low, charge Batteries before testing.
Did the Batteries pass the load test?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the faulty Battery(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. RELATED DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any other system voltage low DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F348) Smart Power Relay Feed circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (F348) SMART POWER RELAY FEED OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VGT Actuator harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a volt meter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (F348) Smart Power Relay Feed circuit at the VGT Actuator harness connector.
Is the voltage more than 0.25 Volts less than Battery voltage?
Yes
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F348) Smart Power Relay Feed circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. VGT ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
1. Ignition off.
2. Check the VGT Actuator harness connector for corrosion, pushed out, broken, spread terminals, or fluid in the connector.
Did the VGT Actuator harness connector have any corrosion, pushed out, broken, spread terminals, or fluid in the connector?
Yes
- Repair the VGT Actuator harness connector as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (K972) VGT ACTUATOR GROUND
1. Check the resistance between ground and the (K972) VGT Actuator Ground circuit at the VGT Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the VGT Actuator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (K972) VGT ACTUATOR GROUND
1. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
2. Check the resistance of the (K972) VGT Actuator Ground circuit between the VGT Actuator harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K972) VGT Actuator Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.