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P0113






P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor is located on the intake manifold and is used to measure the temperature of the air in the intake manifold of the engine. The ECM supplies 5-volts to the intake manifold temperature signal circuit. The ECM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the intake manifold temperature. The MIL lamp is illuminated immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
The ECM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value.

- Set Condition:
The (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit goes above 4.75 volts for 5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL (Diagnostic Procedure). Intermittent Condition Test

2. (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.1 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance across the terminals of the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor.

Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K914) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K914) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K914) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test