P0517
P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The ECM monitors the battery temperature to help determine when it is ok too charge the battery. Charging a battery that is too hot or too cold may damage the battery. At key on after a cold soak, the ECM compares the battery temperature reading to the ambient intake air temperature and coolant temperature. The key on monitor is disabled for ambient temperatures below -6.7°C (20°F). The ECM looks for the temperature reading to change over time after the engine is started. This monitor is used to detect a stuck sensor. Both the key-on and engine running portions of this rationality error require that the diagnostic fails in two consecutive drive cycles before the MIL lamp is lit. The ECM turns off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above 4.75 volts for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL (Diagnostic Procedure). Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K25) BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Check the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage read higher than 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K25) Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K25) BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K25) Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K25) Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K900) BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the sensor (K900) Battery Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K900) Battery Temperature Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
5. BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper across the sensor (K25) Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Battery Temperature Sensor Return circuit at the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0516 set?
Yes
- Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test