P0592
P0592-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
While the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
Speed control MUX switch below 1.0 Volt for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. S/C SWITCH VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the S/C Switch Volts status in the ECM.
Is the S/C Switch voltage below 1.0 Volt?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 2
2. S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. S/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch Volts in the ECM.
Did the S/C Switch Volts change to 5.0 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the S/C ON/OFF Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. S/C SWITCH (RESUME/ACCEL)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the S/C RESUME/ACCEL Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch Volts in the ECM.
Did the S/C Switch Volts go above 4.0 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Clockspring harness connector (instrument panel wiring side).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch Volts in the ECM.
Did the S/C Switch Volts change to 5.0 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (V38) S/C SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance between the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit and ground (B-) at S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (V38) S/C SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit at the ON/OFF switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V38) S/C Switch 3 Signal circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test.