P2229
P2229-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply to the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor. The Inlet Air Pressure Sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes based on atmospheric pressure. The ECM will detect a low signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at high altitudes. The ECM will detect a high signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at sea level altitudes. The Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor is located on the air filter box lid after the air filter. The ECM will illuminate a MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the ECM will use a default value for inlet air pressure. The customer may experience an engine power derate. The ECM will turn off the MIL after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the Engine Control Module (ECM) is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1.
NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.01 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit from the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector to the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Reconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Does DTC P2228 Barometric Pressure Sensor Low become active.
Yes
- Replace the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.