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P2267






P2267-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The water-in-fuel sensor is attached to the bottom of the fuel filter. The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt reference signal to the water-in-fuel sensor. When the water collected in the fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the water in fuel sensor then pulls the 5-volt reference voltage to ground indicating high water accumulation in the fuel filter. The ECM illuminates the Water In Fuel lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time water in fuel may cause white smoke, loss of power or hard starting. The Water In Fuel lamp will turn off once the water is drained from the filter.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
High voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the Engine Control Module (ECM).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Water in Fuel Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool monitor the Water in Fuel Sensor voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (G123) WIF Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.

Did the voltage display 5.0 volts with the connector disconnected and drop close to 0 volts when the jumper wire was installed?

Yes

- Replace the Water in Fuel Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G123) WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit at the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G123) WIF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit from the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector to the C1 ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance on the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector to the C1 ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance on the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. ECM
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. While monitoring with scan tool, use a jumper wire and connect the (G123) WIF Signal circuit to the (K914) Sensor ground circuit at the sensor connector.

Did the DTC P2266 set?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.