Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2269






P2269-WATER IN FUEL CONDITION





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The water in fuel sensor is attached to the fuel filter. The Powertrain Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt reference signal to the water in fuel sensor. When the water collected in the fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the water in fuel sensor then pulls the 5-volt reference voltage to ground indicating high water accumulation in the fuel filter. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM turns off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have any additional water in fuel DTCs?

Yes

- Repair other Water in fuel sensor DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. WATER IN FUEL
1. Using the service publications as a guide, drain the water in fuel separator.

Did the DTC become inactive after draining the water in fuel separator?

Yes

- Clear DTC, repair complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. ECM
1. Disconnect the WIF sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. Using the scan tool, monitor for DTC's while connecting a jumper wire between the (G123) signal circuit of the water in fuel sensor and battery voltage.

Did the water in fuel light go out?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test