P242D
P242D-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - BANK 1 SENSOR 3
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the aftertreatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors receive a 5-volt signal from the ECM and share a sensor ground. The ECM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value will be used for the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 and active regeneration of the diesel particulate filter will be disabled. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The ECM will set the fault if it detects that the Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is greater than a calibrated voltage for more than a calibrated time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL (Diagnostic Procedure). Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K372) Exhaust Temperature 1/3 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
5. EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper across the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 connector for at least 15 seconds.
Does the DTC P242C become active?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3.
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test