P2454
P2454-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Diesel Particulate Pressure Sensor (Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2) is used to detect the amount of soot and ash buildup inside the Diesel Particulate Filter. The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also supplies a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 provides a signal to the ECM on the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure differential across the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value is used for the aftertreatment Diesel Particulate Filter differential pressure reading. Active aftertreatment regeneration will be disabled. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
- When Monitored:
The diagnostic runs continuously when the Ignition is in the on position.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects that the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter differential pressure signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts for more than one second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K182) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K182) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K400) APPS RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K400) APPS Return circuit at the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K400) APPS Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. ECM
1. Reconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Did the DTC P2455 become active?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test