Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Antilock Brake Module (ABS)






U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN C Bus (+) or CAN C Bus (-) is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
3. Cycle the ignition from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module.

Does the DTC reset and/or remain active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the TIPM.

Are there any active CAN C Bus DTCs?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection

No

- Go To 3

3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module harness connector and the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module harness connector and the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
1. Inspect the wiring between the ABS Module harness connector and the TIPM harness connector. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair.



Repair

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.