U0172
U0172-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1
For a complete wiring diagramrefer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC U0172-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display active: U0172-LOST COMMUNICATION W/LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. CHECK THE (R13) AND (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R15) Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the (R13) or (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R13) AND (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the Occupant Control Module connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R15) Sensor Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R13) or (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-25 32 way cavity 29.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-25 32 way cavity 30.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 1.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Left Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
9. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTC present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.