B1045
B1045-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
- When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
- Set Condition:
If the total span of the Mode 1 (Panel to Floor) Door exceeds the high range limit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 3
3. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
1. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes, Dual-Zone System
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Testing and Inspection.
Yes, Single-Zone System
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs first and then all short low DTCs.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR A BROKEN MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
3. By hand, attempt to rotate the actuator in both directions.
Does the actuator turn in either direction?
Yes
- Replace the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK MODE 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) DOOR AND A/C HEATER HOUSING FOR WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, AND BROKEN COMPONENTS
1. Inspect for excessively worn, disconnected, missing, or broken door linkage. Inspect for a damaged or broken A/C Heater Housing Assembly. Inspect for a warped or broken door, and missing door seals. Rotate the door from stop to stop. The door should rotate approximately 70 degrees.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door or housing?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator. Then, Go To 6
6. RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1045-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.