Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B10A6






B10A6-LEFT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL (DUAL-ZONE)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

- When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.

- Set Condition:
If the total span of the Left Blend Door is less than the low range limit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection

No

- Go To 3

3. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
1. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs.

No

- Go To 4

4. INSPECT ACTUATOR AND HOUSING ASSEMBLY FOR A CONDITION CAUSING THE DOOR TO SEIZE OR BIND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the actuator, linkage, and housing assembly for a condition causing the door to seize or bind.

Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door, housing, linkage, or actuator?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK LEFT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL
1. Remove the Left Blend Door Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
2. By hand, attempt to rotate the door in both directions. The door should operate smoothly in both directions over approximately 53 degrees of travel.

Does the door operate smoothly in both directions over approximately 53 degrees of travel?

Yes

- Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator. Then, Go To 6.

No

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select View DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B10A6-LEFT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.