Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B0B






B1B0B-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.





1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. DRIVER AIRBAG SHORTED





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and appropriate Jumper to the Passenger Airbag connector(s).

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC.

Does the scan tool display PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

3. (R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 SHORTED TO (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and Jumper from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector(s).
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 and (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 at the Passenger Airbag Squib harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 shorted to the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER



Repair

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

5. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag System Modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
10. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
11. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.