P040D
P040D-EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The exhaust gas recirculation temperature sensor is a variable resistor sensor and is used to measure the temperature of the EGR gas flow after it exits the EGR cooler. The ECM supplies 5-volts to the exhaust gas recirculation temperature signal circuit. The ECM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the coolant temperature. The exhaust gas recirculation temperature value is used by the ECM for the engine protection system, and engine emissions control. This fault code is set active if the sensor signal voltage is above or below the normal operating range for the sensor and the ECM has commanded the EGR valve open. This fault code will not be set active if the ECM has commanded the EGR valve closed. If this fault becomes active the ECM will light the MIL light immediately. During this time the EGR valve will be closed. The ECM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
When the key is on and battery voltage is above 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibration threshold for a five minutes.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on for at least five minutes.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K935) EGR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the voltage of the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To
3
3. (K935) EGR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K914) EGR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K914) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K914) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
5. EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance between the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Return circuit at the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor.
Is the resistance between 200 ohms and 2.4M ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test