P0524
P0524-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Engine Oil Pressure Switch is used by the ECM to monitor the lubricating oil pressure. If the oil pressure drops below the engine protection limit, the switch will close and cause the fault to log. The Oil Pressure Switch is normally closed when the engine is not running and open when oil pressure is present. When the fault is set, the ECM illuminates the MIL light. The ECM will turn off the MIL light after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The oil pressure detected by the ECM is less than a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. LOW OIL LEVEL
1. Check the engine oil level.
Is the engine oil in the safe operating range?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair any condition that may cause the oil level to be above or below the safe operating range.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
2. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on for one minute.
Did DTC P0521 set?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Switch Signal circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Measure the engine oil pressure with a mechanical gauge.
Is the oil pressure within the acceptable operating range?
Yes
- Replace the Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair internal engine damage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.