Transmission Control Module (TCM)
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has requested the TIPM to activate the Transmission Control Output circuit.
- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Output circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where the Transmission Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for 200ms.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs.
Are there any related Charging System DTCs also present?
Yes
- Refer to the Charging System and repair any Engine Charging System DTCs, before testing DTC P0562. NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission control system was not damaged. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 2
2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present.
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostics.
No
- Go to 3
3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 7
4. CHECKING (Z133) GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the TCM (Z133) Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the Ground circuits?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (Z133) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test
5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits at the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and the PCM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between the TIPM C10 harness connector and both the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on any circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Programming and Relearning
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.