P061A
P061A-ETC LEVEL 2 TORQUE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
This algorithm monitors the control system to ensure that the fueling output is consistent based on the operating conditions. The Engine Control Module (ECM) will light the ETC lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience an engine derate or engine running rough. The ECM will turn off the ETC lamp once the diagnostic passes in one drive cycle.
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
Varies with operation. Verifies the control system fueling output is consistent based on the operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any other DTCs?
Yes
- Repair all other DTCs first.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the Freeze frame data.
Is the coolant temperature reading uncharacteristically low for the operating conditions?
Yes
- Replace Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with scan tool while depressing the throttle pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the throttle and is the volt swing smooth?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the APPS.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the Freeze frame data.
Is the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor reading higher than the Boost Pressure reading ?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the Freeze frame data.
Is the Boost Pressure Sensor reading higher than the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor reading?
Yes
- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. BRAKE SWITCH
1. Using a scan tool monitor brake switch position while cycling the brake pedal.
Is the brake switch status changing correctly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the brake switch or repair the wiring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. SOFTWARE REVISION/TSBS
1. Check TSBs for software releases.
Are there any new software releases?
Yes
- Reflash the Engine Control Module (ECM).
No
- Go To 8
8. ENGINE OR FUEL MODIFICATIONS THAT EXCEED OEM SPECIFICATIONS
1. An Engine or Fuel modification that exceeds OEM specifications can affect the parameters that this diagnostic monitors.
2. Any device/software that modifies the values reported by any of the Cummins actuators/sensors could fail this diagnostic.
3. Any device that puts a high parasitic load on the engine could also cause this diagnostic to fail.
Is there evidence of Engine or Fuel modifications that exceed OEM specifications?
Yes
- Return vehicle to customer.
No
- Replace Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.