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P2580






P2580-TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Turbocharger Speed Sensor is a variable reluctance speed sensor. It consists of a coil of wire and an iron core. The target on the turbocharger shaft is a ground flat surface in the center of the shaft. As the flat surface on the turbocharger shaft spins past the speed sensor, a signal is generated. The Engine Control Module (ECM) interprets this signal and converts it to a turbocharger speed reading. If this fault becomes active the ECM will light the MIL light immediately. During this time the ECM uses an estimated turbocharger speed. An engine power derate may be experienced. The ECM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
When the key is on and the Engine Control Module (ECM) detects a valid turbocharger speed.

- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects turbocharger speed detected is less than a calibration limit for a calibratable amount of time.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are any DTCs present for inlet air pressure or boost pressure?

Yes

- Troubleshoot other DTCs first.

No

- Go To 2

2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Use the accelerator pedal to accelerate the engine speed to a high idle (100%) and hold the engine speed at high idle for at least 20 seconds.

Does P2580 become active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

3. TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR




1. Turn Ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

NOTE: Check harness for cuts and tears - Replace/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance of the Turbo Speed Sensor by probing (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit and the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor ground circuit at the turbocharger speed sensor.

Is the resistance between 600 and 1600 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the turbocharger speed sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K541) TURBO SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

NOTE: Check harness for cuts and tears - Replace/repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor ground circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. TURBO SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK




1. Reconnect the turbocharger speed sensor harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit and (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor ground circuit at the ECM harness connector.

NOTE: The resistance of the turbocharger speed sensor circuit must not be more than 10 Ohms greater than the resistance of the turbocharger speed sensor. The turbocharger speed sensor resistance was read in step 2.

Is the resistance within 10 Ohms of sensor resistance?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- There is high resistance or an open circuit in the engine harness. Otherwise there is a low resistance (short) across the sensor circuits. Repair/replace engine harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (K540) SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit at the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- There is a short to ground in the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K540) TURBO SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS




1. Measure the resistance between the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit all other circuits in the ECM harness connector except the turbocharger speed (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor ground circuit.
2. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?



Yes

- Go To 8

No

- There is a short between circuits of the ECM harness. Repair or replace the engine harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Use the accelerator pedal to accelerate the engine speed to a high idle (100%) and hold the engine speed at high idle for at least 20 seconds

Does DTC P2580 become active during engine operation?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- The problem may exist in the Turbocharger Speed Sensor circuit or it may exist with other vehicle electronic components. The problem may have been corrected when the harness connections were re-engaged. Be certain that the ECM and chassis grounds are in good condition.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.