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C1035






C1035-REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.

- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if either one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range for 5000 msec. while the other wheels are below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels OR if more than one wheel is sensed at below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels while at least one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range. The condition must exist for two minutes for this DTC to set.

If the number of missing sensors changes at any update, the fault monitor is reset.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 15

2. WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting.
3. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector.
4. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. TONE WHEEL DAMAGED/MISSING
1. Inspect the Tone Wheel.

NOTE: The Tone Wheel Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent or nicked.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the Tone Wheel.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP
1. Measure the Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. WHEEL BEARING LOOSE/BINDING
1. Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive run out or improper clearance.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

4. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

7. (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

8. (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

9. (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the open (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

10. (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.

NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 1600-2300 Ohms at 76° F (24.5° C).

Is the resistance within the noted range?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Replace the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

14. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

15. WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Towing the vehicle with ignition ON may set this DTC.

2. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.