B1B1A
B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make Sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair or replace the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open. Then, Go To 4
4. CHECK (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test. If DTC B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, replace the ORC and then perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair or replace the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.