B10ED
B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition on the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Look closely at the temperatures at which this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) set. Low battery Voltage can also cause excessive current draw in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
6. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK (C15) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit between ground and the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK TIPM REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT FUNCTION
1. Reconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
2. Connect a 12-Volt test light between the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) connector and a good clean chassis ground.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using a scan tool, actuate the Rear Window Defogger Control Output.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Rear Defogger Grid.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.