Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Engine Will Not Crank






NO CRANK CONDITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






Diagnostic Test

1. MECHANICAL CONDITION

NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of 5 minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.

NOTE: Verify the key being used is the proper key for this vehicle and a blank key. If the key being programmed is not blank (one that has been programmed for another vehicle) this fault will set.

NOTE: Install a known good Starter relay and see if the vehicle will start.

NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing.

WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized.

Is the engine able to turn over?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

2. PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, monitor the Park Neutral Position.
3. Move the transmission selector through the different gear selections while monitoring the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display the transmission positions properly when in Park and Neutral?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Adjust the shift cable if applicable. Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0850-Park Neutral Switch Performance as if it is active. P0850
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TRS harness connectors.
3. Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
4. While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Position Switch Sense) circuit at the TRS connector.

NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other positions.

Did the resistance change from above 100 kOhms (open) to below 10.0 Ohms (grounded) ?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. REMOTE START ANTENNA

NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with Remote Start, proceed to the next test step.

1. Reconnect the battery.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off.
5. Disconnect the Remote Start Antenna from the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
6. Using the ignition key, start the vehicle.

Did the vehicle start?

Yes

- Replace the Remote Start Antenna.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit the PCM C1 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the PCM Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the Battery Cables for excessive resistance using the service information procedure.

Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 Volt?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. STARTER

CAUTION: The Parking Brake must be on and the Transmission must be in park for a vehicle equipped with an automatic transmission.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must remain disconnected at this time.

3. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
4. Using a 12-Volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (T752) STARTER OVERRIDE CIRCUIT CHECK

NOTE: Inspect fuses related to the Starter.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Check the T752 Starter Relay Control circuit for and open or short to ground.

Were any problems found in the T752 Starter Override circuit between the TIPM and PCM?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit between the Starter Solenoid harness connector and the TIPM C11 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.