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No Response With a No Start Condition






NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. (A209) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM)





NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A209) Fused B+ circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

2. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM)




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition to run.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM)




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe all of the (Z902) PCM ground circuits.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly at all terminals?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Ground circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (ASD RELAY)




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A14) Fused B+ circuit at the ASD Relay terminal.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (A14) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (ASD RELAY)




1. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B+ circuit at the ASD/Main Relay terminal.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (A935) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a jumper wire, jumper across the ASD Relay from (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit and the (A14) Fused B+ circuit.
3. With a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 7

7. (K542) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Jumper wire still installed.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and the ASD Relay. Inspect the related fuses.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. ASD RELAY OUTPUT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove one end of the jumper wire.
3. Connect the PCM harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Return the jumper wire across the ASD Relay.
6. Using a scan tool, attempt to communication with the PCM.

Were you able to communication with the PCM?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 11

9. ASD RELAY





NOTE: To continue the following test, leave the jumper wire in place with the ignition on.

1. Using the scan tool, actuate the ASD/Main Relay.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the ASD/Main Relay connector.

Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the ASD/Main Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the ASD/Main Relay connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.