C0051-28
C0051-28-STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL BIAS LEVEL OUT OF RANGE / ZERO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
NOTE: The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
- When Monitored:
Driving straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module detects that the sensor signal is showing to great of a value while driving straight.
NOTE: If DTC C0051-22 is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. C0051-22
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
4. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data.
5. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock.
9. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT, STEERING COLUMN AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE
NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the vehicle for proper wheel alignment.
3. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
4. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE
1. Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
2. With scan tool, read the steering angle.
Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15°?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING (SAS)
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage.
NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed.
3. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.