C1438
C1438-00-TRANSFER CASE DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH WORN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
The ignition on, engine running. No Under/Overvoltage, and/or encoder error DTCs present. When shifted into 4-Low or in 4-high.
- Set Condition:
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is unable to fully lock the T-Case (in Either High or Low) because the T-Case clutch is worn.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Transfer Case related DTCs in the DTCM before continuing with this test.
1. Ignition on, engine running.
2. With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs in the DTCM.
3. Test drive the vehicle.
4. During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TRANSFER CLUTCH WORN
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Shift the Transfer case into 4-LOW.
3. With the scan tool, monitor the encoder voltage in the DTCM.
4. Shift the Transfer case into AWD.
Is the encoder voltage between 4.625 volts and 4.750?
Yes
- Replace the worn clutch pack assembly. Removal and Replacement
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM). Drivetrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.