B1B12
B1B12-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC Module sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects an open on the driver knee bolster squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool Kit , and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIRBAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit to the SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B12-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag. Knee Blocker Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R11) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit from the SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit between the Driver knee Bolster Airbag harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool adapter.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (R11) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R9) DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit between the Driver Knee Bolster Airbag harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool adapter.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (R9) Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.