Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts
- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor 1 input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. ATTEMPT TO SET THE OPPOSITE DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM C7 harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.