Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0522






P0522-OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

Theory of operation
For further information. Oil Pressure Sensor - Description.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor voltage at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) goes below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Ensure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, review the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH




1. Reconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Switch state.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Pressure voltage.

NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should read approximately 5.0 Volts.

Is the voltage reading approximately 5.0 Volts when the jumper wire is installed?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Oil Pressure Switch if no problems were found in the connector. Oil Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.