P2533
P2533-IGNITION SWITCH RUN/START POSITION CIRCUIT
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects and open or shorted condition in the Ignition Switch Run/Start circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. VERIFY CURRENT DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
3. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
4. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the related fuses before continuing.
3. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
4. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit at the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.
6. Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent short in the circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit from C2 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.
2. Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open or short in the circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.