Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - DS/DJ/D2
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage was below 10.5 volts for over 15 seconds except during cranking or when the FOBIK removal process is engaged.
1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs
NOTE: Be sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.
1. With a scan tool, read the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Are there any Charging or Starting System DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY THAT DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position then start the engine and let run for one minute.
3. With the scan tool, read the WIN active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (A106) FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OR (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused (B+) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light, connect it between the (A106) Fused (B+) circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit in the WIN harness connector.
5. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light as bright at the module as it is at the battery?
Yes
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
No
- Test the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit and the Ground circuit to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the Fused B(+) circuit or the Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.