No Response From WIN (Wireless Ignition Node)
NO RESPONSE FROM WIN (WIRELESS IGNITION NODE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node. Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.