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P0046






P0046-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Electronic Turbo Actuator does not receive a valid J1939 BUS message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for five seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is U010C active?

Yes

- Repair U010C first.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.

Is U010C active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.

Is P0046 active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. PCM CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Were their any dirty or damaged terminals?

Yes

- Repair/Replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
3. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.

Is P0046 active?

Yes

- Replace the Turbocharger Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.