B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the TIPM detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly for an open condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. L60 RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage between (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control Circuit for a short to B+.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.