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B1B03






B1B03-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. The Clockspring is part of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM includes the steering column shroud, the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS), the Clockspring, the Multi-function Switch, a Steering Column Power Tilt and Telescope Switch (if equipped), and a trim cover. The SCCM is replaced as an entire assembly.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT SYSTEM. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443A) and (8443-8) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B03-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Airbag. Driver Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and (8443-8) from the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SCM) C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. With the SCM C1 Connector attached to the steering column, connect the (8443A) and (8443-54) to the SCM C1 harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B03-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- NOTE: The clockspring is part of the internals of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The replacement of the SCCM is required to replace the clockspring.

- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and (8443-54) from the SCM 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the appropriate terminals of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit at the (8443-24).

Is the resistance below 1.24 - 1.71 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for a short to the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.