B1B71
B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the module. The repair of this fault centers on verifying the integrity of the sensor's internal circuitry and software validity.
- When Monitored:
The impact sensor performs a self test for internal circuitry at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle every 10 ms.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC receives notification of a self test failure within the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R80, R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Front Right Impact Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R82) Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R80, R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R80, R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal and (R82) Sensor Ground circuits at the Front Right Impact Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R80, R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor harness connector and the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR
1. Replace the Front Right Impact Sensor. Impact Sensor - Removal.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Front Right Impact Sensor DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.