B1C2E
B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Thorax Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled Right Side Thorax Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) to the Right Side Thorax Airbag harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Side Thorax Airbag. Seat Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR RIGHT SIDE THORAX AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN THE SEAT BACK
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the C352 harness connector (under Right Seat).
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-52) to the C352 harness connector (Body Side).If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- In accordance repair or replace the Right Side Thorax Airbag wiring harness (Side Airbag Jumper). Circuits (R6) and (R8) shorted together between the C324 connector and the Right Seat Airbag connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-52) from the Right Side Seat Thorax Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the appropriate terminal of the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the appropriate terminal of the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit at the Right Side Thorax Airbag connector (Seat Jumper).
Is the resistance below 1.24 - 1.71 Ohms?
Yes
- In accordance repair or replace the Right Side Thorax Airbag wiring harness. Circuits (R6) and (R8) shorted together between the C324 connector (body side) and the ORC connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.