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Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)






B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and Rear Power Distribution Center. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.

- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage continuously every 100ms.

- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Module detects that voltage on both the power feed circuits are above 16 volts for greater than 15 seconds. The DTC will go from active to stored when the condition that set the code is not present for five seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs.

Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the Powertrain?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection for Charging System diagnostic procedures.

No

- Go To 2

2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 3

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. INSPECT THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE (TIPM) ORC FUSE




1. Remove the ORC battery fuse from the TIPM module and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the TIPM ORC fuse open?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM Fuse, then Go To 7
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE TIPM FUSE




1. Remove TIPM fuse and check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.

Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt on the TIPM fuse circuit input circuit?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK TIPM FUSED CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ORC CONNECTOR





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC harness connectors.
3. Reinstall TIPM fuse.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the Fused circuit at the (8443-24) and ground.

Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK FOR AN OPEN FUSED CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Fused circuit from the TIPM.
2. Measure the resistance between the Fused output circuit at the Rear Power Distribution and the Fused circuit at the (8443-24).

Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Fused circuit for an open, then Go To 7 Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

7. INSPECT THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) ORC IGNITION RUN/START FUSE




1. Remove the ORC Ignition Run/Start fuse from the TIPM module and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the TIPM ORC fuse open?

Yes

- Replace TIPM fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE (TIPM) FUSE




1. Remove TIPM fuse and turn the ignition on. Check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
2. Check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.

Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

9. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ORC CONNECTOR





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC harness connectors.
3. Reinstall TIPM fuse.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit at the (8443-24) and ground.

Is the voltage above 16.0 ± 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. CHECK FOR AN OPEN (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit from the TIPM.
2. Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output circuit at the TIPM and the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the (8443-24).

Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit for an open Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.