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B211E






B211E-IGNITION RUN/ACC/PAD CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The family of B2100 DTCs typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an ECU receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.

These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:

- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time

Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC within 500ms if the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit is open or shorted to ground.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Accessory Delay Relay.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the original Accessory Delay Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

3. (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Accessory Delay Relay from the Rear Power Distribution Module.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit from the TIPM C3 connector to the Relay connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

4. (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit at the relay cavity (85).

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.