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B2184






B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
(F902) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit low.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (F902) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F902) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F902) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.