Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C0077-00






C0077-00-LOW TIRE PRESSURE

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously while driving.

- Set Condition:
A low pressure condition will exist when the tire pressure falls below or is equal to the low pressure threshold value as specified for the vehicle.





NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning this diagnostic procedure.

NOTE: Adjust all tired to cold placard values and test drive before continuing with diagnostic procedure.

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Note if any the following conditions are present:

- Low Tire Pressure DTCs.
- TPM Sensor Internal fault.
- Spare tire is not equipped with a TPM Sensor and is currently on the vehicle. Repair the tire and install it back on the vehicle.

NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that tire pressures are correct.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record TPM Module DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase stored TPM Module DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) up to 20 minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data and allow for the system to update.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the TPM Module.

Is the DTC status Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. LOW TIRE PRESSURE

NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle will need to be driven at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.

1. Verify that all tire pressures are to the recommended cold inflation tire pressure specifications.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the TPM Module.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the TPM Module.

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.

3. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR

NOTE: Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, use the scan tool and read the "Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "Tire Placard Pressure - Rear" under "Data Display" in the TPM. Confirm that the values match the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label located on the driver's side B-Pillar. If the incorrect Placard Values have been programmed in the TPM, use the scan tool and read the "Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "Tire Placard Pressure - Rear" under "Data Display" in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If the Placard values are incorrect in the TIPM, select the TIPM, then under "Miscellaneous Functions", select "Update Pressure Threshold" and follow the procedure in the scan tool. Enter the front and rear placard pressure values as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label. Repeat step #2.

NOTE: The following tests are used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting the low pressure fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.

1. With the scan tool, select View Data Display in the TPM Module and find the compensated tire pressure values located under each of the TPM Sensor Identification locations.

Are any of the compensated tire pressure values below the Placard Value?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.

4. TPM-RKE ANALYZER

Is there a TPM-RKE Analyzer (9936) available?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936

NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting the sensor internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor IDs. You MUST locate the correct TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing. Use the following method below at every tire location.

NOTE: If the TPM sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the vehicle to a location away from other TPM sensors and repeat this step.

NOTE: Always be certain to select proper vehicle line and model year when using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to attempt to read the TPM sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model year is selected, the TPM sensor will not respond to the tool.

1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer to scan each TPM sensor for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no response from any of the TPM sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly, and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM sensor if the results show a "Damaged Accel", "Damaged Temp", "Damaged Press", "H/W fail", "S/W fail" or the Tire Pressure Sensor does not respond after repeated attempts. Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor. Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the TPM.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the TPM.

Has the Tire Pressure Sensor been located?

Yes

- Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor. Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor - Installation
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.

No

- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Module. Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Module - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.

6. TPM SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET

NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait Two minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
3. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
4. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the sensor in question has been identified

Has the TPM Sensor been located?

Yes

- Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor. Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor - Installation
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.

No

- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Module. Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Module - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.

7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR DTC
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the TPM.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the TPM.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. TPM Verification.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.