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C1082-12






C1082-12-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

NOTE: The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.

- When Monitored:
Continuous

- Set Condition:
The Vacuum Sensor Signal indicates that the voltage level is above 4.7 volts for more than 50msec.





1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Testing and Inspection.

2. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

4. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
3. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC still active?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.