No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z904) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F950) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F950) Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F950) Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Remove the ASD Relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals 30 and 87.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.