Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Pressure Transducer monitors the pressures in the high side of the A/C refrigerant system through its connection to a fitting on the A/C discharge line and its internal resistance changes in response to the pressures it monitors. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt reference signal and a sensor ground to the A/C Pressure Transducer, then monitors the output voltage of the transducer on a sensor return circuit to determine refrigerant pressure. The PCM is programmed to respond to this and other sensor inputs by controlling the operation of the A/C Clutch and the Radiator Cooling Fan to help optimize A/C system performance and to protect the A/C system components from damage. The PCM will request disengagement of the A/C Clutch when high side pressure rises above 3219 kPa (476 psi) and re-engage the clutch when high side pressure drops below 2937 kPa (426 psi). The PCM will also disengage the A/C Clutch if the high side pressure drops below 110 kPa (16 psi) and will re-engage the clutch when the high side pressure rises above 220 kPa (32 psi). When the refrigerant pressure rises above 1655 kPa (240 psi), the PCM will actuate the cooling fan.
- When Monitored:
Engine running, A/C is learned and A/C Clutch Relay energized.
- Set Condition:
The A/C pressure transducer signal voltage received by the PCM is below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CAN bus, communication or implausible signal DTCs before proceeding with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged. Refrigerant System Charge
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K852) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K852) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short between the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the AC Pressure Transducer signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 Volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer. A/C Pressure Transducer - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.