P0801
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Reverse Lockout Solenoid prevents the operator from shifting into reverse when the vehicle speed is greater than 3 mph. If vehicle speed is less than 3 mph, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) applies a ground to energize the solenoid which allows shifting into reverse. When vehicle speed is greater than 3 mph, the solenoid is deactivated, preventing the transmission from being shifted into reverse.
- When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the Ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Reverse Lockout Solenoid harness connector.
3. Turn the Ignition on.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Connect the DVOM between the Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit and the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the Reverse Lockout Solenoid.
Does the DVOM read approximately 12 volts when the solenoid is actuated?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Reverse Lockout Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground , probe the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Actuate the ASD Relay.
NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is Dim repair the circuit for a open or high resistance circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit from the Reverse Lockout Solenoid harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit in the Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.