P1416
P1416-CYLINDER 6 REACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.
- When Monitored:
Transition from 4 to 8 cylinder mode.
- Set Condition:
The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 6.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C101 inline harness connector. The connector is located behind the left cylinder head.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage on (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit in the C101 inline harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit in the C101 harness connector (MDS Side).
NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading.
Is the resistance within an acceptable range?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C101 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid. Multiple Displacement Solenoid - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) CONTROL
NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C101 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the Ground circuit, probe the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit in the C101 harness connector (PCM side).
6. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. MDS SOLENOID 6
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Intake Manifold. Intake Manifold - Removal.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 6.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 6. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 6.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 2 of the engine block.
3. Remove the Bank 2 Cylinder Head. Cylinder Head - Removal.
4. Remove the Lifters from the right engine bank.
5. Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.
Are the passages blocked?
Yes
- Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Flexplate - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.