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P1731






P1731-INCORRECT GEAR ENGAGED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is trying to mechanically shift into a different gear than the TCM intends.

NOTE: The transmission control module is programmed to immediately place the transmission into neutral if P0730 or P1731 codes are set. These codes indicate that the transmission experienced an unknown or incorrect gear ratio. Placing the transmission in neutral prevents potential catastrophic failure. When this occurs, the transmission will remain in neutral until the vehicle slows to 29 Km/h (18 mph).

- When Monitored:
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

- Set Condition:
No shifting operation and actual gear differs from the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear differs from target (expected) gear, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear. Exception: Actual (calculated) gear is 1st and target (desired) gear is 2nd.





Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. CHECK IF ABS DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, check for ABS DTCs.

Are there any ABS DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION SOLENOID DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

Are there any transmission solenoid, speed sensor and/or any other transmission electrical related DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition.

Is the fluid level correct?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Correct the fluid level.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.

4. CHECK ENVIRONMENTAL DATA
1. With the scan tool, check environmental data for P1731.

Did the environmental data show the code setting during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift?

Yes

- NOTE: Debris may enter through the vents in the top of the valvebody. The debris can be a very small sliver that is visibly unnoticeable unless flushing onto a fine filter paper. The debris has the potential to stick the 3-4 Shift Pressure or 3-4 Holding valves. If either valve is stuck during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift, a shift flare, bump shift, harsh shift, or neutraling out will occur.

- Flush and clean the Valve Body. Pay particular attention to the 3-4 shift pressure and 3-4 holding valve.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. CHECK FOR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM
1. Check for an internal Transmission mechanical problem(s).
2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Refer to TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - NAG1/FILTER - STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. Inspect the valve body for foreign material, starting with the four valves associated with the shift described in the environmental data (shift pressure, holding, overlap, command), and continue on to the other valves.
4. This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as but not limited to: stuck solenoid valve and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring etc.
5. Inspect the internal transmission, Refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION NAG1/SERVICE INFORMATION for the appropriate service procedure(s) and other possible causes.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) connectors and terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.