Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1298-12






B1298-12-PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

- When Monitored:
Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

- Set Condition:
The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.





1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Park Assist Sensor. Park Assist Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR




1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Park Assist Module. Park Assist Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.