B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) receives a bus message requesting turn signal lamp illumination. When this bus message is received, the TIPM provides a pulsed voltage output through the front turn signal control circuit. The front turn signal control circuit connects to the dual filament Park and Turn Signal Lamp. The same ground circuit is used for both the Park and Turn Signal filaments in a dual filament lamp. For additional information on the Turn Signal Lamps operation, .
- When Monitored:
With the turn signal active.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition on the (L160) Right Front Turn Signal Driver circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (L160) RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
1. Turn the Right Turn Signal off.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Front Lamp Assembly C3 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L160) Right Front Turn Signal Driver circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L160) Right Front Turn Signal Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TIPM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L160) Right Front Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly C3 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
Does the test light blink on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Park and Turn Signal Bulb. .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (L160) RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L160) Right Front Turn Signal Driver circuit between the Right Front Lamp Assembly C3 harness connector and the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (L160) Right Front Turn Signal Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z909) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.